top button

What is Exploratory Testing?

0 votes
38 views
posted Feb 22 by Suresh Babu

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

4 Answers

+1 vote

Exploratory testing is a style of software testing which is done using more logical reasoning and prior domain/similar system experience. Exploratory testing is incremental learning of the software in the process of testing.
This type of testing will help covering any missed test cases that are not documented. It can be either structured or unstructured. When exploratory testing is done with known SRS, it is more structured while an unstructured exploratory testing is done without any documentation.
This type of testing needs more creative effort as documented and routine cases are not followed. More often tester ends up finding boundary/edge case bugs while performing this type of testing.

answer Feb 23 by Himaja
+1 vote

Exploratory testing is all about discovery, investigation, and learning. It emphasizes the personal freedom and responsibility of the individual tester. It is defined as a type of testing where Test cases are not created in advance but testers check system on the fly. They may note down ideas about what to test before test execution. The focus of exploratory testing is more on testing as a "thinking" activity.

answer Feb 27 by Shashank Suman
0 votes

Exploratory testing is a hands-on approach in which testers are involved in minimum planning and maximum test execution. The planning involves the creation of a test charter, a short declaration of the scope of a short (1 to 2 hour) time-boxed test effort, the objectives and possible approaches to be used. The test design and test execution activities are performed in parallel typically without formally documenting the test conditions, test cases or test scripts. This does not mean that other, more formal testing techniques will not be used. For example, the tester may decide to use boundary value analysis but will think through and test the most important boundary values without necessarily writing them down. Some notes will be written during the exploratory-testing session, so that a report can be produced afterwards.

answer Feb 22 by Arunkumaarts
0 votes

“Exploratory testing” – as the name suggests, is a simultaneous learning, test design, and test execution process. We can say that in this testing test planning, analysis, design and test execution, are all done together and instantly.

This testing is about exploring the system and encouraging real-time and practical thinking of a tester.

answer Mar 9 by Sheetal Gawade
...