top button

What is traceability matrix?

–1 vote
73 views
posted Feb 25 by Suresh Babu

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

–1 vote
 
Best answer

Requirements Traceability Matrix (RTM) is used to trace the requirements to the tests that are needed to verify whether the requirements are fulfilled.

Types of Requirements Traceability Matrix (RTM):

1. Forward Traceability: Mapping requirements to test cases is called Forward Traceability Matrix. It is used to ensure whether the project progresses in the desired direction. It makes sure that each requirement is tested thoroughly.
2. Backward or Reverse Traceability: Mapping test cases to requirements is called Backward Traceability Matrix. It is used to ensure whether the current product remains on the right track. It makes sure that we are not expanding the scope of the project by adding functionality that is not specified in the requirements.
3. Bi-directional traceability (Forward + Backward): Mapping requirements to test cases (forward traceability) and test cases to requirements (backward traceability) is called Bi-directional Traceability Matrix. It is used to ensure that all the specified requirements have appropriate test cases and vice versa.

> An advantage of Requirements Traceability Matrix (RTM):

100% test coverage
It allows to identify the missing functionality easily
It allows identifying the test cases which needs to be updated in case of the change in requirement
It is easy to track the overall test execution status
answer Feb 25 by Arunkumaarts
+1 vote

Traceability matrix or software testing traceability matrix is a document that traces and maps the relationship between two baseline documents. This includes one with the requirement specifications and another one with the test cases.

As an essential tool used during the development of a new product, the traceability matrix helps to ensure transparency and completeness of the software testing products.

The software testing matrix document plays a key role in convincing the client that all the requirements specified, have been met and there are no loopholes that are left at the time of product delivery.

It usually includes columns such as requirement, baseline document reference number, bug ID and test case. The inclusion of these columns simplifies the task of tracking any requirement made by the client using defect id.

Some of the common parameters that are included in software testing matrix are requirement ID, risks involved, requirement type and description, unit test cases, integration test cases, user acceptance test cases and trace to test script.

answer Feb 27 by Shashank Suman
0 votes

A Traceability Matrix is a document that co-relates any two-baseline documents that require a many-to-many relationship to check the completeness of the relationship.

It is used to track the requirements and to check the current project requirements are met.

Requirement Traceability Matrix or RTM captures all requirements proposed by the client or software development team and their traceability in a single document delivered at the conclusion of the life-cycle.

In other words, it is a document that maps and traces user requirement with test cases. The main purpose of Requirement Traceability Matrix is to see that all test cases are covered so that no functionality should miss while doing Software testing.

answer Mar 10 by Sheetal Gawade
...