top button

What is Test Environment?

0 votes
33 views
posted Feb 28 by Arun

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

4 Answers

+1 vote

It is a platform, specifically build for implementing and executing the test cases on the software product. The environment for testing is created by integrating the required hardware and software along with proper network configuration and necessary settings.

It is one of the most important tools of the tester, which plays a key role in achieving a success in the testing. It provides all the pre-requisites that are required to perform the task of testing on a particular software product. These pre-requisites may contain operating system (on which software product intends to work), servers, users PCs, memory, space, any specific software or application, test drivers, stubs, etc.

answer Mar 9 by Sheetal Gawade
0 votes

Test Environment consists of elements that support test execution with software, hardware and network configured. Test environment configuration must mimic the production environment in order to uncover any environment/configuration related issues.

answer Feb 28 by Arun
0 votes

A testing environment is a setup of software and hardware for the testing teams to execute test cases. In other words, it supports test execution with hardware, software and network configured.
Testbed or test environment is configured as per the need of the Application Under Test. On a few occasion, testbed could be the combination of the test environment and the test data it operates.
Setting up the right test environment ensures software testing success. Any flaws in this process may lead to extra cost and time to the client.

answer Feb 28 by Shashank Suman
0 votes

testing environment is a setup of software and hardware for the testing teams to execute test cases. In other words, it supports test execution with hardware, software and network configured.

Test bed or test environment is configured as per the need of the Application Under Test. On a few occasion, test bed could be the combination of the test environment and the test data it operates.

Setting up a right test environment ensures software testing success. Any flaws in this process may lead to extra cost and time to the client.

answer Mar 3 by Alamin Miah
...