top button

Mention what is the difference between a "defect" and a "failure" in software testing?

+3 votes
52 views
posted Mar 27 by Suresh Babu

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

Defect is an error found by tester and if the requirement does not meet then it is called failure.

answer Mar 29 by Marisol
0 votes

A "defect" would be a problem found in the software programming. A "failure" is when the software does not do what it is designed to do after it has run, or the program itself crashes before it is able to finish.

answer Mar 29 by Guy Andrus
...