top button

Explain what is the difference between latent and masked defects?

+4 votes
65 views
posted Mar 27 by Suresh Babu

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+1 vote

A latent defect is an existing defect that has not yet caused a failure and A masked defect is an existing defect that hasn't yet caused a failure just because another defect has prevented that part of the code from being executed.

answer Mar 29 by Marisol
0 votes

A Latent Defect is an existing defect that has not yet caused a failure because the set of conditions were never met to cause it.
A Masked Defect is an existing defect that hasn't yet caused an actual failure, probably because another defect has prevented that piece of code from being executed.

answer Mar 29 by Guy Andrus
0 votes

A latent defect is an existing defect that has not yet caused a failure because the sets of conditions were never met.

A masked defect is an existing defect that hasn't yet caused a failure just because another defect has prevented that part of the code from being executed.

answer Apr 7 by Rakshith
...