top button

Can you explain requirement traceability and its importance?

0 votes
9 views
posted Apr 10 by Arun

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

Requirement Traceability is a kind of matrix (also called as RTM) which comes under the Test Deliverable which actually helps the testers and the managers to check if each and every requirement is being covered in the prepared test cases, so that the tester can say that all the requirements have been tested executing the test cases.

In the RTM, testers maps the Business Requirement, Functional Requirements and self prepared Test Cases using the respective IDs and identify the requirements for which the Test Cases are not created or in other words which requirements are not covered in the testing process, if any.

And yes, this matrix really important for the testers and managers because it helps them to make sure that all the test cases are well developed so that none of the functionality has missed during the testing of the software.

RTM Sample

answer Apr 11 by Rahul Kumrawat
0 votes

In most organizations testing only starts after the execution/coding phase of the project. But if the organization wants to really benefit from testing, then testers should get involved right from the requirement phase.

If the tester gets involved right from the requirement phase then requirement traceability is one of the important reports that can detail what kind of test coverage the test cases have.

answer Apr 11 by Arunkumaarts
...