top button

What is an equivalence partition (also known as an equivalence class)?

+1 vote
47 views
posted May 10 by Arun

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+2 votes

Equivalence partitioning is a type of Black box testing techniques. In Equivalence testing, the whole input range is divided into a set of equivalence classes.

Example: A program should be tested with input range from 1 to 1000.

Here the Equivalent classes are:
1) less than 1 ( <1 ) ; 2) between 1 and 1000 ; 3) greater than 1000 ( >1000 )

Any value can be taken from each equivalence class and can be used for testing

answer May 15 by Merlin Ponnachan
0 votes

Software testing method which separates input data into partitions of equal data enabling test cases.

answer May 12 by Charles Carraway
...