top button

Why software testing is necessary?

+5 votes
150 views
posted Sep 17, 2018 by Arunkumaarts

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Software that is developed may run with many errors such as:
1. System may not compatible with old existing system when enhance or integrate.
2. System may not handle many user's at a a time.
3. System may not fast enough at user end.
4. System may not handle data efficiently.
5. System may crash at user end.
This like may problem come to face when user end handle the system.
That's why need to test system and minimize the system faults or errors.

answer Sep 20, 2018 by Asadul Haque
+1 vote

Software testing is very important because of the following reasons:

Software testing is really required to point out the defects and errors that were made during the development phases.
It’s essential since it makes sure of the Customer’s reliability and their satisfaction in the application.
It is very important to ensure the Quality of the product. Quality product delivered to the customers helps in gaining their confidence.
Testing is necessary in order to provide the facilities to the customers like the delivery of high quality product or software application which requires lower maintenance cost and hence results into more accurate, consistent and reliable results.
Testing is required for an effective performance of software application or product.
It’s important to ensure that the application should not result into any failures because it can be very expensive in the future or in the later stages of the development.
It’s required to stay in the business.

answer Sep 17, 2018 by Bharath
+1 vote

Importance of software tesing

1.It will conclude the errors and some junks while using the software.
2.If you are working as an professional you must do the software analyzing (testing).It will save your money and also it can help you to make your software more userfriendly and errorless.
So it is very important to test your software before bringing it to market..
Thank you..

answer Sep 18, 2018 by Aneesh Wath
+1 vote

o teste do software é muito importante para o criador tanto quanto para o cliente.
Antes de lancar o software no mercado o seu criador tem que se certificar que tudo esteja bem com seu produto para que a satisfacao do cliente seja a melhor possivel. Para o cliente que é o foco principal que ao adquirir um produto nao deseja ter dor de cabeca quanto ao funcionamento e desempenho.

answer Sep 25, 2018 by Ozeias
0 votes

Software Testing is necessary because we all make mistakes. Some of those mistakes are unimportant, but some of them are expensive or dangerous. We need to check everything and anything we produce because things can always go wrong – humans make mistakes all the time.
Since we assume that our work may have mistakes, hence we all need to check our own work. However some mistakes come from bad assumptions and blind spots, so we might make the same mistakes when we check our own work as we made when we did it. So we may not notice the flaws in what we have done.

answer Oct 24, 2018 by Bhumika Prajapati
...