top button

For Web Applications what type of testing are you going to do?

+1 vote
60 views
posted Oct 5, 2018 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

web application testing, any organization can be sure that the web application will work perfectly and will be easily accepted by the end-users. The web application testing techniques also check the web application’s browser compatibility; load testing, scalability testing, stress testing and resolution testing.

  1. Functional Testing: This testing is used for checking all the links of the web pages; form testing, cookie testing and database connection.

  2. Usability Testing: This testing checks the navigation and user friendliness of the web pages. Through this testing it is ensured whether the content is properly checked and is easily understandable to the users. It also checks whether the anchor text links are working properly, whether sitemaps and help files are having proper information and all the links are working.

  3. Interface Testing: This checks if the web server and application server interface, application server and database server interface have proper interaction or not. This test ensures that the users do not see any error messages.

  4. Compatibility Testing: Compatibility Testing is very important as it checks browser compatibility, operating system compatibility, mobile browsing and printing options.

  5. Performance Testing: Performance testing includes web load testing and web stress testing. Web load testing technique checks if many users can access the same page at the same time and whether a web page can handle heavy load on any specific page. Web stress testing is done on the site to see that how will the site react and recover during the stress time.

6.Security Testing: This checks the security of the web applications. For security purposes, internal pages should not open if you are not logged into the website. Other statistics should not be seen even if the user is logged in. The files should only be given the option for downloading and it should not be accessed without downloading. CAPTCHA for automates scripts logins should be tested. SSL should be tested for security measures.

answer Oct 24, 2018 by Bhumika Prajapati
0 votes

Hi,

For Web Application, we are doing Exploratory Functionality testing

answer Oct 8, 2018 by Arunkumaarts
...