top button

How to select Regression Test Cases?

+2 votes
54 views
posted Oct 10, 2018 by Praveen Singh

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

Regression Testing is to test the unchanged part of the application which may be affected due to changed part.
We do regression testing after Re-testing of an issue. Regression Test cases can be selected by analysing the Impact Areas of the application which may be affected due to any other part.
Example Module A and B are dependent. Module A and C are dependent.
Bug resolved for Module B. then we need to test Module B for reported Bug. Also we need to test Module A and C because they may b affected due to changes in B

answer Oct 10, 2018 by Mukta Gupta
0 votes

1) Test cases which have frequent defects
2) Functionalities which are more visible to the users
3) Test cases which verify core features of the product
4) Test cases of Functionalities which has undergone more and recent changes
5) All Integration Test Cases
6) All Complex Test Cases
7) Boundary value test cases
8) Sample of Successful test cases
9) Sample of Failure test cases

answer Nov 1, 2018 by Bhumika Prajapati
...