top button

What is Test Plan and contents available in a Test Plan?

+2 votes
66 views
posted Oct 12, 2018 by Arunkumaarts

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

Test plan is a documents which contain all the testing activities to deliver to product. Test Plan document is derived from the Product Description, SRS, or Use Case documents for all future activities of the project. It is usually prepared by the Test Lead or Test Manager.

contents:
- Test plan identifier
- References
- Introductions
- Test functions
- Software Risk
- Featured to be tested
- Featured not to be tested
- Approach
- Pass/fail criteria
- Test deliverable
- Remaining test task
- Environment needed
- Responsibility
- Schedule
- Approvals

answer Oct 12, 2018 by Bhumika Prajapati
0 votes

A TEST PLAN is a document describing software testing scope and activities. It is the basis for formally testing any software/product in a project. It includes below things :

  1. INTRODUCTION
  2. OBJECTIVE
  3. SCOPE: Functions to be tested, Functions not to be tested
  4. REFERENCES
  5. TESTING PROCESS OVERVIEW
  6. TEST STRATEGY:
    a. Testing Types

    Black box Testing
    GUI Testing
    Integration Testing
    Functional Testing
    System Testing
    Performance Testing
    User Acceptance Testing
    Alpha Testing

b. Tools and Devices
7. TEST ENVIRONMENT
8. TEST SCHEDULE
9. CONTROL PROCEDURE
10. ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES
11. DELIVERABLES
12. ENTRY CRITERIA
13. EXIT CRITERIA
14. RISK
15. ACRONYMS (Optional)

answer Oct 15, 2018 by Mukta Gupta
...