top button

what to consider when testing mobile apps?

+1 vote
55 views

What are the top things to consider while testing mobile apps, before releasing to Google Play store or Apple Apps Store?

posted Oct 13, 2018 by Praveen Singh

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Mobile App testing is something different from a normal Website testing. There are some aspects which need to be considered while testing Mobile Apps.

  1. Scalibility testing
  2. Network Testing: Network Strength/Outage/Recovery and Different N/W Types
  3. Compatibility Testing : Device, Screen size, OS versions
  4. Interrupt testing : Voice / SMS interrupts,Notifications,Battery /Cable Removal,Airplane Mode,Change Time/date of Phone,Phone Pause/Resume
  5. Memory Leak
  6. App Performance Testing: Web-services response time,Image Upload/download time,Low Battery,Large data handling
  7. Usability Testing: User Experience,Competitive Analysis
  8. Installation Testing: New App Install, Uninstall and Reinstall, Upgrade testing
  9. Mobile Quality assurance language testing : Language Testing, Validation for Locales, Images and Text, Currencies, time zones etc.
  10. Data Security Testing
answer Oct 15, 2018 by Mukta Gupta
+1 vote

5 Aspects to Consider When Testing Mobile Apps
we will be looking at are operations, functionality, structure, platform, and data security. Each and every one of them is a different angle from which apps can be tested. The idea behind this structure is to start with the general aspects that concern most of the devices, then dive into the aspects related to the core functionalities of the app.

answer Oct 15, 2018 by Arunkumaarts
0 votes

Are there it'll be okay are you so you have to be careful when testing a mobile app

answer Dec 8, 2018 by Keneil