top button

What is a bug?

+4 votes
80 views

I’m brand new to this website and don’t have any programming experience. I was told I could test apps and get paid for it so that’s why I am here. What do I need to know and where do I go next? A lot of this jargon being tossed around goes over my head... I don’t even know what a bug

posted Oct 13, 2018 by Stephen Boychuk

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+2 votes

Bug is coding error found any development environment which causes a software to work improperly.

answer Oct 15, 2018 by Asadul Haque
+1 vote

In computer technology, a bug is a coding error in a computer program. (Here we consider a program to also include the microcode that is manufactured into a microprocessor.) The process of finding bugs before program users do is called debugging. Debugging starts after the code is first written and continues in successive stages as code is combined with other units of programming to form a software product, such as an operating system or an application. After a product is released or during public beta testing, bugs are still apt to be discovered. When this occurs, users have to either find a way to avoid using the "buggy" code or get a patch from the originators of the code

answer Oct 15, 2018 by Arun
0 votes

A bug is a fault in a software product detected at the time of testing, causing it to function in an unanticipated manner.

answer Oct 22, 2018 by Bhumika Prajapati
...