top button

What are the Essential Information To Be Included In Test Cases?

–1 vote
88 views

What fields are used to write a Test Cases?

posted Oct 23, 2018 by Praveen Singh

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+3 votes

A test case is a set of conditions or variables under which a tester will determine whether an application, software system or one of its features is working as it expected to do.

Good Test case format must include the following things:

Test case ID: It is a Unique ID required for each test case. E.g 'TC_U_1'

Test priority (Low/Medium/High): Test priority for business rules and functional test cases can be medium or higher whereas minor user interface cases can be of a low priority. Test priority should always be set by the reviewer.

Module Name: Name of the main module or the sub-module for which Test Cases are written.

Test Designed By: Name of the Tester.

Test Designed Date: Date when it was written.

Test Executed By: Name of the Tester who executed this test. To be filled only after test execution.

Test Execution Date: Date when the test was executed.

Test Description: : E.g. verify login page with a valid username and password.

Pre-conditions:: Any prerequisite that must be fulfilled before the execution of this test case. List all the pre-conditions in order to execute this test case successfully.

Testing Steps: List all the test execution steps in detail. Write test steps in the order in which they should be executed. Make sure to provide as many details as you can.

Test Data:: Inputs required for this test case. You can provide different data sets with exact values to be used as an input.

Expected Result: What should be the system output after test execution? Describe the expected result in detail including message/error that should be displayed on the screen.

Actual result: Actual test result should be filled after test execution. Describe the system behavior after test execution.

Status (Pass/Fail): If actual result is not as per the expected result, then mark this test as failed. Otherwise, update it as passed.

Notes/Comments/Questions: If there are some special conditions to support the above fields, which can’t be described above or if there are any questions related to expected or actual results then mention them here.

answer Oct 23, 2018 by Mukta Gupta
+2 votes

A TEST CASE is a set of conditions or variables under which a tester will determine whether a system under test satisfies requirements or works correctly.

A test case can have the following elements.

1) Test Suite ID: The ID of the test suite to which this test case belongs.

2) Test Case ID: The ID of the test case.

3) Test Case Summary: he summary / objective of the test case.

4) Prerequisites: Any prerequisites or preconditions that must be fulfilled prior to executing the test.

5) Test Procedure: Step-by-step procedure to execute the test.

6) Test Data: he test data, or links to the test data, that are to be used while conducting the test.

7) Expected Result: The expected result of the test.

8) Actual Result: The actual result of the test; to be filled after executing the test.

9) Status: Pass or Fail. Other statuses can be ‘Not Executed’ if testing is not performed and ‘Blocked’ if testing is blocked.

10) Priority: Based on requirement give the priority like low, medium,high etc

11) Severity: based on how much impact on system due this test case give severity like critical, high, medium, low etc

12) Remark: Any comments on the test case or test execution.

13) Created By: The name of the author of the test case.

14) Date of Creation: The date of creation of the test case.

15) Executed By: The name of the person who executed the test.

16) Date of Execution: The date of execution of the test.

17) Test Environment: The environment (Hardware/Software/Network) in which the test was executed.

answer Oct 24, 2018 by Bhumika Prajapati
0 votes

A test case is way to determine whether an application, software system or feature is working as expected.
A Test case document must include the following parameters:

Version Id: before starting to test an application, tester should make sure that the application under test is of the version mentioned in release notes

Module Name: Name of the main module or the sub-module for which Test Cases are written

Test Designed By: Name of the Tester

Test Designed Date: Date when test case was designed

Test Description: here a short description of the case should be given
Ex: verify URL loading home page or not

Test case ID: It is a Unique ID required for each test case.
E.g 'TC_login_001'

Test priority (Low/Medium/High): Test priority for business rules and functional test cases can be high or medium. User interface cases can be of low priority.

Pre-conditions: Any prerequisite that must be fulfilled before the execution of this test case. List all the pre-conditions in order to execute this test case successfully
Ex: network details, browser details etc.

Testing Steps: Chalk down test steps in the order in which they are executed. All the details to perform test need to be furnished here

Test Data: Inputs required for this test case. You can provide different data sets with exact values to be used as an input
Ex: login user name and password used for test

Expected Result: What should be the system output after test execution? Describe the expected result in detail including message/error that should be displayed on the screen

Actual result: Actual test result should be filled after test execution. Describe the system behavior after test execution

Status (Pass/Fail): whenever there is discrepancy between expected result and actual result, then test case is marked as failed. Otherwise, update it as passed.

Test Executed By: Name of the Tester who executed this test. To be filled only during test execution

Test Execution Date: Date when the test was executed

Notes/Comments/Questions: If there are some special conditions to support the above fields, which can’t be described above or if there are any questions related to expected or actual results then mention them here

answer Feb 28 by Himaja
...