top button

What is the difference between Quality Assurance, Quality Control and testing?

+2 votes
37 views
posted Oct 29, 2018 by Arunkumaarts

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

enter image description here

enter image description here

     Fig:Flow chart of QA,QC &Testing
answer Nov 1, 2018 by Asadul Haque
+1 vote

Quality Assurance: QA includes activities that ensure the implementation of processes, procedures and standards in context to verification of developed software and intended requirements.
Focuses on processes and procedures rather than conducting actual testing on the system.Process-oriented activities.

Quality Control: It includes activities that ensure the verification of a developed software with respect to documented (or not in some cases) requirements.Focuses on actual testing by executing the software with an aim to identify bug/defect through implementation of procedures and process..

Testing: It includes activities that ensure the identification of bugs/error/defects in a software.Focuses on actual testing.

answer Oct 29, 2018 by Bhumika Prajapati
+1 vote

QA
Process Oriented
aims to prevent the defect
It is a method to manage the quality Verification
It is the procedure to create the deliverables
involves in full software development life cycle
QC
Product Oriented
aims to identify and fix defects
It is a method to verify the quality Validation
It is the procedure to verify that deliverables
involves in full software testing life cycle
Testing
Subset of QC
Process of executing a system in order to detect bugs in the product.
Activities that ensure the identification of bugs/error/defects in a software.

answer Nov 1, 2018 by Natesh A
...