top button

What is the difference between a Bug and a Defect?

+3 votes
97 views
posted Oct 31, 2018 by Arunkumaarts

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

6 Answers

+1 vote

Defect is error found by tester but not yet accepted by developers.
Bug is error found by tester and accepted by developers.

answer Nov 1, 2018 by Asadul Haque
0 votes

Bug: Simply Bug is an error found BEFORE the application goes into production. A programming error that causes a program to work poorly, produce incorrect results, or crash. An error in software or hardware that causes a program to malfunction.

Defect:
Defect is the difference between expected and actual result in the context of testing. Defect is the deviation of the customer requirement. An Error found in the product itself after it is shipped to the customer. Defect is an error found AFTER the application goes into production. Simply defect can be defined as a variance between expected and actual. Defect is an error found AFTER the application goes into production.

answer Oct 31, 2018 by Bhumika Prajapati
0 votes

Defect : If a developer finds an issue and corrects it by himself in the development phase then it’s called a defect.
Bug : If testers find any mismatch in the application/system in testing phase then they call it as Bug.

answer Nov 1, 2018 by Natesh A
0 votes

failure is very bad!!!!

answer Dec 20, 2018 by Joseph Williams
0 votes

A bug is a fault in a program which causes it to behave abruptly. Bugs are usually found either during unit testing done by developer of module testing by testers. A defect is found when the application does not conform to the requirement specification. A defect can also be found when the client or user is testing.

answer Feb 2 by Nicolene Madikong
0 votes

A bug is a virus that can usually be cleared up by running anti-virus software.
A defect is a problem within the program itself. Thus, the program does not conform to the specs that were required and does not run correctly.

answer Mar 29 by Guy Andrus
...