top button

What is the difference between a Bug, Defect, Error, Failure, Fault, and Mistake?

+2 votes
159 views
posted Nov 1, 2018 by Bharath

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

5 Answers

+1 vote

BUG: A bug is the result of a coding error. An Error found in the development environment before the product is shipped to the customer. A programming error that causes a program to work poorly, produce incorrect results or crash. An error in software or hardware that causes a program to malfunction. Bug is terminology of Tester.

DEFECT: when actual result is not matched to expected result then find some defect in system. when system do not match with client requirement then defect is arise.

ERROR: An error is a mistake, misconception, or misunderstanding on the part of a software developer. In the category of developer we include software engineers, programmers, analysts, and testers.

FAILURE: A failure is the inability of a software system or component to perform its required functions within specified performance requirements. When a defect reaches the end customer it is called a Failure.

FAULT: An incorrect step, process or data definition in a computer program which causes the program to perform in an unintended or unanticipated manner. A fault is introduced into the software as the result of an error.

MISTAKE: The mistakes made by programmer is known as an ‘Error’

answer Nov 1, 2018 by Bhumika Prajapati
0 votes

not noting is the some!!!!

answer Dec 20, 2018 by Joseph Williams
0 votes

BUG: A bug is the result of a coding error. An Error found in the development environment before the product is shipped to the customer. A programming error that causes a program to work poorly, produce incorrect results or crash. An error in software or hardware that causes a program to malfunction. Bug is terminology of Tester.


DEFECT: It can be simply defined as a variance between expected and actual. Defect is an error found AFTER the application goes into production. It commonly refers to several troubles with the software products, with its external behavior or with its internal features. In other words Defect is the difference between expected and actual result in the context of testing. It is the deviation of the customer requirement.


ERROR: As per @bhumika say : An error is a mistake, misconception, or misunderstanding on the part of a software developer. In the category of developer we include software engineers, programmers, analysts, and testers.
For example, a developer may misunderstand a de-sign notation, or a programmer might type a variable name incorrectly – leads to an Error. It is the one which is generated because of wrong login, loop or due to syntax. Error normally arises in software; it leads to change the functionality of the program.


FAILURE: A failure is the inability of a software system or component to perform its required functions within specified performance requirements. When a defect reaches the end customer it is called a Failure. During development Failures are usually observed by testers.

FAULT: An incorrect step, process or data definition in a computer program which causes the program to perform in an unintended or unanticipated manner. A fault is introduced into the software as the result of an error. It is an anomaly in the software that may cause it to behave incorrectly, and not according to its specification. It is the result of the error.


MISTAKE: The mistakes made by programmer is known as an ‘Error’

answer Dec 21, 2018 by Kalpesh Amlani
0 votes

like i say this nothing wroug with it

answer Dec 22, 2018 by Joseph Williams
0 votes

every mistakes occuring becuz of how u use

answer Dec 22, 2018 by Abishek
...