top button

What is an End-to-End Testing?

+5 votes
70 views
posted Dec 18, 2018 by Arun

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

6 Answers

+1 vote

These are the strategies that test and evaluate every stages of the software to prove it functionality

answer Jan 29 by Fasasi Durogbola
+1 vote

End to End Testing is the process of verifying a software system along with its sub-systems. One should have good knowledge of whole system and interconnected sub-systems to perform End to End testing

answer Jan 29 by Himaja
+1 vote

When a software/ website is designed to go live on the market, before making it live to the market the internal testing team will perform an end to end testing to find out whether or not the application/ website is working and showing the result as expected.

This process will undergo multiple phase such as, Bug Finding, Reverse Engineer, Product/ Website expected behavior, the data security and etc. As an organization it is a good practice to undergo an end to end testing process before making the application/ websites go live to the market.

answer Feb 13 by Vinod Kumar
0 votes

Testing the overall functionality of the system including the data integration among all the modules is called End-to-End Testing.

The entire application is tested for critical functionalities such as communicating with the other systems, interfaces, database, network, and other applications.

answer Dec 18, 2018 by Arunkumaarts
0 votes

hii

End-to-End Testing is defined as a type Software Testing that not only validates the software system under test but also checks its integration with external interfaces. Hence, the name "End-to-End". The purpose of End-to-End Testing is to exercise a complete production-like scenario.
End to End Testing is usually executed after functional and System Testing.

Modern software systems are complex and are interconnected with multiple sub-systems
A sub-system may be different from the current system or may be owned by another organization. If anyone of the sub-systems fails, the whole software system could collapse. This is a major risk and can be avoided by End-to-End testing.

answer Jan 3 by Bhumika Prajapati
0 votes

End-to-end testing is a technique used to test whether the flow of an application right from start to finish is behaving as expected. The purpose of performing end-to-end testing is to identify system dependencies and to ensure that the data integrity is maintained between various system components and systems.

answer Mar 9 by Sheetal Gawade
...