top button

what are the categories of defects?

+1 vote
29 views
posted Dec 20, 2018 by Sheetal Gawade

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+1 vote
  1. Severity
  2. Priority
answer Dec 21, 2018 by Arun
0 votes

Severity and Impact
Probability and Visibility
Priority and Urgency

answer Dec 21, 2018 by Rajkumar
0 votes

hii..

A software bug arises when the expected result don't match with the actual results. It can also be error, flaw, failure, or fault in a computer program. Most bugs arise from mistakes and errors made by developers, architects.

Categories of defects:

1) Arithmetic Defects

2) Logical Defects

3) Syntax Defects

4) Multithreading Defects

5) Interface Defects

6) Performance Defects

answer Jan 3 by Bhumika Prajapati
...