top button

What is Fuzz testing and when it is used?

+4 votes
44 views
posted Dec 20, 2018 by Sheetal Gawade

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+1 vote

Fuzz Testing is a type of testing where automated or semi-automated testing techniques are used to discover coding errors and security loopholes in software, operating systems, or networks by inputting invalid or random data called FUZZ to the system.


enter image description here



Why to do Fuzz Testing?

Usually, Fuzz testing finds the most serious security fault or defect.
Fuzz testing gives more effective result when used with Black Box Testing, Beta Testing, and other debugging methods.
Fuzz testing is used to check the Vulnerability of software. It is very cost effective testing techniques.
Fuzz testing is one of the black box testing technique. Fuzzing is one of the most common method hackers used to find vulnerability of the system.

answer Dec 21, 2018 by Kalpesh Amlani
0 votes

it for doing good!!!

answer Dec 20, 2018 by Joseph Williams
0 votes

Fuzz Testing is a type of testing where automated or semi-automated testing techniques are used to discover coding errors and security loopholes in software, operating systems, or networks by inputting invalid or random data called FUZZ to the system.

answer Dec 22, 2018 by Ishwar Waghire
...