top button

What is ETL Testing and How it helps a Tester to Perform Better in his/her Career in Terms of Growth ?

+6 votes
64 views
posted Jan 28 by Rahul Sharma

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

Hi Rahul,
ETL stands for Extract-Transform-Load and it is a process of how data is loaded from the source system to the data warehouse. Data is extracted from an OLTP database, transformed to match the data warehouse schema and loaded into the data warehouse database. Many data warehouses also incorporate data from non-OLTP systems such as text files, legacy systems and spreadsheets.

Let see how it works

For example, there is a retail store which has different departments like sales, marketing, logistics etc. Each of them is handling the customer information independently, and the way they store that data is quite different. The sales department have stored it by customer’s name, while marketing department by customer id.

Now if they want to check the history of the customer and want to know what the different products he/she bought owing to different marketing campaigns; it would be very tedious.

The solution is to use a Datawarehouse to store information from different sources in a uniform structure using ETL. ETL can transform dissimilar data sets into an unified structure.Later use BI tools to derive meaningful insights and reports from this data.

answer Jan 30 by Arun
0 votes

ETL — Extract/Transform/Load — is a process that extracts data from source systems, transforms the information into a consistent data type, then loads the data into a single depository. ETL testing refers to the process of validating, verifying, and qualifying data while preventing duplicate records and data loss.

as per how it helps,
ETL testing ensures that the transfer of data from heterogeneous sources to the central data warehouse occurs with strict adherence to transformation rules and is in compliance with all validity checks. It differs from data reconciliation used in database testing in that ETL testing is applied to data warehouse systems and used to obtain relevant information for analytics and business intelligence.

answer Apr 7 by Rakshith